Id. According to Smith’s Declaration, she told Carter that she needed to take her son to the doctor on May 19, 2017, because he was “having an asthma episode.” ECF 40-1, ¶ 9. Alerting an employer to an asthma episode is not the same as calling in sick. Asthma is a “chronic serious health condition” highlighted at least twice by the Department of Labor in its FMLA regulations. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c)(3) (“A chronic serious health condition is one which . . . [m]ay cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).”) (emphasis added); id. § 825.115(f). Indeed, the regulations expressly provide that “an - 25 - employee with asthma” can take FMLA leave “due to the onset of an asthma attack,” even if the employee “does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence.” Id. § 825.115(f). Accordingly, even if Carter was not previously aware of A.C.’s asthma, Smith provided her with adequate notice of her FMLA leave request by disclosing the child’s asthma episode.