Shelton v. USA-2255 ( 2022 )
[…] Ultimately, he has failed to demonstrate that his guilty plea would have changed had this Court advised him of the knowledge-of-status requirement under Rehaif: Thus, Shelton has not demonstrated that the Court’s error affected his rights. IV. Certificate of Appealability Pursuant to Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings, the Court is required to “issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant.” A certificate of appealability will not issue absent “a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).