Shelton v. USA-2255 ( 2022 )
[…] Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 426-27, 82 S. Ct. 468, 7 L. Ed. 2d 417 (1962) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2255). The petitioner bears the burden of proof and must establish the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Wilson, No, CR TDC-95-0493-02, 2021 WL 5826376, at *2 (D, Md. Dec. 8, 2021) (citing Miller v. United States, 261 F.2d 546, 574 (4th Cir 1958), . Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b), the court must hold a hearing on the motion to vacate, “[uJnless the motion and the files and records conclusively show that ‘the prisoner is entitled to no relief...” See, e.g., United States vy. White, 366 F.3d 291, 302 (4th Cir. 2004). “If it plainly ‘appears from the motion, any attached exhibits, and the record of prior proceedings that the moving party is not entitled to relief, the judge must dismiss the motion.” Rule 4(b), Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings. Here, no hearing is necessary, and Shelton is not entitled to relief. Il.