Shelton v. USA-2255 ( 2022 )
[…] Dec. 8, 2021) (citing Miller v. United States, 261 F.2d 546, 574 (4th Cir 1958), . Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b), the court must hold a hearing on the motion to vacate, “[uJnless the motion and the files and records conclusively show that ‘the prisoner is entitled to no relief...” See, e.g., United States vy. White, 366 F.3d 291, 302 (4th Cir. 2004). “If it plainly ‘appears from the motion, any attached exhibits, and the record of prior proceedings that the moving party is not entitled to relief, the judge must dismiss the motion.” Rule 4(b), Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings. Here, no hearing is necessary, and Shelton is not entitled to relief. Il. Discussion _ 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) lists nine categories of individuals prohibited from possessing a firearm, including any person “who has been convicted in any court, of a crime punishable by -2- imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(@)(1). To be found guilty of a § 922(g) offense, the government “must prove both that the defendant knew he possessed a firearm and that he knew he belonged to the relevant category of persons barred from possessing a firearm.” Rehaif v.