Potomac Electric Power Company v. Midwest Mole Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Pub. Util. § 12-126; see also id., § 12-101 (“Contract locator . . . means a person contracted by an owner specifically to determine the approximate horizontal location of the owner’s underground facilities as specified in the ticket issued by the one-call system.”), which Midwest Mole alleges UtiliQuest and One Call did. In addition, Midwest Mole and Hopke argue that One Call took further action in contravention of other portions of the statute also designed to protect Pepco’s facilities. Pursuant to Md. Pub. Util. § 12-127(c), “[b]efore using mechanized equipment for excavation or demolition within 18 inches of an underground facility marking, a person shall expose the underground facility to its outermost surfaces by hand or other nondestructive techniques.” Md. Pub. Util. Code. §12- 127(c)(3). Midwest Mole and Hopke allege that once Hopke reached the “sand layer” above Pepco’s facilities, One Call’s representative instructed Hopke to stop potholing, even though Hopke had not yet complied with the terms of the statute.