Potomac Electric Power Company v. Midwest Mole Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Bell Atlantic-Maryland, Inc., 346 Md. 160, 167, 695 A.2d 171, 175 (1997). “Although § 28A has undergone various modifications since its enactment, its primary objectives have not.” Id. The primary purpose of the Act is to “protect underground facilities of public service companies from destruction, damage or dislocation in order to prevent: (1) Death or injury to persons; (2) Property damage to private and public property; and (3) Loss of services of public service companies to the general public.” Id., see also Md. Pub. Util. § 12-120(b) (“If an underground facility is damaged by a person that fails to comply with this subtitle, the person is deemed negligent and is liable to the owner for the total cost of repair of the underground facility, unless the owner has failed to become an owner- member in accordance with § 12-123 of this subtitle.”). The statute prioritizes the protection of public utilities’ property, allowing excavators to be held liable, even if they complied with the Act’s terms, if they failed to perform the excavation in a careful and prudent manner. Md. Pub. Util. § 12-120(d); see also Board of County Com’rs of Garrett County, 695 A.2d at 175 (explaining that the Act “discourages would-be excavators from noncompliance upon peril of liability for damages and civil penalties.”). Additionally, the Act sets forth mandatory acts an alleged contract-locator, such as UtiliQuest or One Call, is required to take for the protection of Pepco’s facilities. Section 12-120 specifically provides that “if an underground facility is damaged by a person that fails to comply with this subtitle, the person is deemed negligent and is liable to the owner for the total cost of the repair of the underground facility.” Md. Pub.