Goldfarb v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 791 F.3d 500, 508 (4th Cir. 2015). ANALYSIS I. Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act Claims as to All Defendants (Counts I, V, IX) Defendants argue that Payne’s MFEPA claims must be dismissed as to all Defendants because MFEPA does not create a private cause of action. (ECF No. 20-1 at 7.) Defendants’ argument relies on outdated law. Under MFEPA, an employer may not discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because of the employee’s disability. Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606. Additionally, the employer may not “fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee or an applicant for employment.” Id. In 2007, the Maryland General Assembly amended MFEPA to provide a private cause of action for employment discrimination. See S.B. 678/H.B. 314, 2007 Md. Laws, Chs. 176 & 177, codified as amended at Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t §§ 20-601, et seq.