None of the remaining Defendants satisfy any of the Butler factors.4 For the same reasons discussed above, the named-Defendants except Defendant MedStar Harbor Hospital and Defendant MedStar Health, Inc. cannot be held liable for Plaintiff’s Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law (Count XIV) claim either. Under Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-505, an “employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment.” An employer is defined as “any person who employs an individual in the State.” § 3-501(b). Maryland courts use an “economic realities test” to determine whether an entity is an employer. Newell v. Runnels, 407 Md. 578, 967 (2009).