Mbongo v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1104; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1120 et seq., 416.1130 et seq., 416.1160 et seq. “In some situations [the SSA] may consider the income of certain people with whom [the claimant] live[s],” see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1104, and in certain circumstances, the SSA may “deem” another person's income to be the income of the recipient. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1160. In calculating a claimant’s monthly benefits, the SSA considers “in-kind support and maintenance” (“ISM”), which it defines as “any food or shelter that is given to you or that you receive because someone else pays for it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130. The SSA calculates the value of ISM according to either of two rules: (1) the “one-third reduction rule” and (2) the “presumed value rule.” Id. The one-third reduction rule “applies if you are living in the household of a person who provides you with both food and shelter.” Id.