Mbongo v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] Tr. 5; see also Tr. 68–70. Here, the ALJ began with an explanation of the relevant SSA regulations governing the receipt and calculation of ISM. Tr. 6. The ALJ noted that, while Plaintiff denied that F.W.M. received ISM because “no adult children were living in his household during the period in question,” he found “the record lacking to find for claimant on this matter.” 2 Tr. 7. The ALJ then explained that F.W.M.’s ISM was subject to evaluation under the presumed value rule because “his household included non-parental adults over the period at issue.” Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1141 (“The presumed value rule applies whenever we must count in-kind support and maintenance as unearned income and the one-third reduction rule does not apply.”).