Soderberg v. Carrion ( 2022 )
[…] Soderberg v. Carrion ( 2022 )


Menu:
  • IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND BRANDON SODERBERG, et al., * Plaintiffs, * v. * Civil No. RDB-19-1559 HON. AUDREY J. S. CARRIÓN, et al., * Defendants. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * MEMORANDUM OPINION Section 1-201 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code prohibits the use of “television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment” to “record or broadcast any criminal matter . . . that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-201. The State of Maryland interprets this statute to prohibit members of the public from broadcasting official recordings of criminal proceedings that are made available to the public under the Maryland Rules. See Md.