The Humane Society of the United States v. National Institutes of Health ( 2022 )
[…] In this regard, the regulations set forth in 9 C.F.R. § 2.38(h) provide that no research facility “shall transport in commerce any dog, cat or nonhuman primate unless the dog, cat or nonhuman primate is accompanied by a health certificate executed and issued by licensed veterinarian.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.38(h)(1). The regulations regarding the transportation of nonhuman primates set forth in 9 C.F.R. § 3.90(c) also provide that “if a nonhuman primate is obviously ill, injured, or in physical distress, it must not be transported in commerce, except to receive care for the condition.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.90(c). IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.