The Humane Society of the United States v. National Institutes of Health ( 2022 )
[…] But, to the extent that this provision gives NIH any discretion regarding whether to accept certain chimpanzees into the federal sanctuary system, this provision does not apply to surplus chimpanzees like the APF chimpanzees.4 Id. And so, the Government’s reading of the CHIMP Act to afford such discretion to NIH is not convincing. 4 The owners of non-surplus chimpanzees would offer the chimpanzees to the Government for admittance into the sanctuary system before the chimpanzee would be transferred into the sanctuary system. See 42 U.S.C. § 283m(d)(4); see also 42 U.S.C. § 283m(d)(2)(K) (“the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, accept into the system chimpanzees that are not surplus chimpanzees”). Cf. id. § 283m(d)(4)(B), (C) (identifying circumstances when “the Secretary may deny [a non-federal] chimpanzee acceptance into the system”).