The Humane Society of the United States v. National Institutes of Health ( 2022 )
[…] the relevant language in the CHIMP Act provides that: The Secretary shall provide for the establishment and operation in accordance with this section of a system to provide for the lifetime care of chimpanzees that have been used, or were bred or purchased for use, in research conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health, the Food and Drug Administration, or other agencies of the Federal Government, and with respect to which it has been determined by the Secretary that the chimpanzees are not needed for such research (in this section referred to as “surplus chimpanzees”). 42 U.S.C. § 283m(a). Subsection (c) of the CHIMP Act further provides that “all surplus chimpanzees . . . shall be accepted into the sanctuary system. . . ” and that “any chimpanzee that is not owned by the Federal Government can be accepted into the system if the owner transfers to the sanctuary system title to the chimpanzee.” 42 U.S.C. § 283m(c) (emphasis supplied). The Court agrees with the parties that the above language is plain and unambiguous. Pl. Mem. at 20 ; Def.