The Humane Society of the United States v. National Institutes of Health ( 2022 )
[…] And so, the Court reads subsections (a) and (c) of the Act together, to mean that Congress intended for all surplus chimpanzees to be given admittance into the federal sanctuary system.3 Other language in the CHIMP Act supports such a reading of this statute. Congress also addresses whether chimpanzees that are not owned by the Federal Government (non-surplus chimpanzees) can be accepted into the federal sanctuary system in the CHIMP Act. In this regard, the Act provides that NIH “may, in the discretion of the [agency], accept into the system chimpanzees that are not surplus chimpanzees.” 42 U.S.C. § 283m(d)(2)(K); see also id. § 283m(c) (“any chimpanzee that is not owned by the Federal Government can be accepted into the system” (emphasis added)). Notably, Congress uses the word “may” in the Act’s provision regarding the acceptance of non-surplus chimpanzees.