The Humane Society of the United States v. National Institutes of Health ( 2022 )
[…] The CHIMP Act further provides that “all surplus chimpanzees . . . shall be accepted into the sanctuary system.” 42 U.S.C. § 283m(c). D. The Animal Welfare Act And Implementing Regulations Lastly, the AWA regulates the treatment of animals in research, testing, exhibition, and transportation of animals by dealers. 7 U.S.C.§2143. The regulations that implement the AWA set forth the minimal care required for transportation as applied to nonhuman primates. In this regard, the regulations set forth in 9 C.F.R. § 2.38(h) provide that no research facility “shall transport in commerce any dog, cat or nonhuman primate unless the dog, cat or nonhuman primate is accompanied by a health certificate executed and issued by licensed veterinarian.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.38(h)(1).