The Humane Society of the United States v. National Institutes of Health ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 283m(c) (emphasis supplied). The Court interprets the word “all” in subsection (c) to mean all surplus chimpanzees (i.e., those chimpanzees owned by the Federal Government that are no longer needed for research.). Id. Plaintiffs also persuasively argue that the word “accepted,” as used in subsection (c), should be read to mean “to give admittance” to the sanctuary system. See Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/accept (last visited Jan. 31, 2022); see also 42 C.F.R. § 9.5(c)(2) (“chimpanzees not owned or supported by the Federal Government may be admitted to the sanctuary.” The use of the word “shall” in subsection (c) of the CHIMP Act also makes clear that the requirement to transfer all surplus chimpanzees to sanctuary is a mandatory one.