Among Clay’s two relevant prior convictions was a violation of § 5-602 of the Maryland Criminal Code, which makes it a crime to “distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance” or “possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 5-602. The Code defines the term “distribute” as “to deliver other than by dispensing.” Id. § 5-101(m). It then defines “deliver” as “an actual, constructive, or attempted transfer or exchange from one person to another.” Id. § 5-101(i) (emphasis added). These definitions make clear that an attempted transfer of a controlled dangerous substance violates Maryland law, whereas under the Guidelines such a crime is not a “controlled substance offense.”