United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Participating Employers Pension Fund and its Trustees v. Supervalu Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The Fund argues that those CBAs expired in July 2020, triggering the obligation to adopt one of the Fund’s updated 2020 contribution schedules. And, the Fund asserts that, because more than 180 days have passed since the expiration, it has the power to impose unilaterally its chosen schedule on Defendants. On the other hand, Defendants argue that the 2017 CBAs have actually never “expired”—rather, the bargaining parties agreed to extend them indefinitely. Thus, Defendants argue that their obligation to adopt the Fund’s updated contribution schedules has not yet been triggered. Section 305(e)(3)(C)(iv) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(iv), applies to Funds in critical status and provides that “[a}ny failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.” According to the Fund, as applicable here, once the 2017 collective bargaining agreements expired, and the bargaining parties failed to adopt a contribution schedule from those proposed, the Fund was entitled to implement its default schedule 180 days after the date the CBA expired.