United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Participating Employers Pension Fund and its Trustees v. Supervalu Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] And if the employer then refuses to pay the increased contributions, the sponsor can sue the employer to enforce them. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(i)- (iii). As long as the multiemployer plan remains in critical status, the sponsor must regularly update its approved contribution schedules based on annual re-evaluations of the multiemployer plan’s financial status. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(B). And the bargaining parties likewise must continue to adopt an updated sponsor-approved contribution schedule every time they agree to a new CBA. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(ii). Thus, if a CBA “providing for contributions . . . in accordance with a schedule provided by the plan sponsor . . . expires while the plan is still in critical status,” the bargaining parties once again have 180 days voluntarily to adopt an updated sponsor-approved contribution schedule. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(ii)-(iii). And if they do not, the sponsor may once again unilaterally impose its chosen rates. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C)(ii)-(iii).