Small Business Financial Solutions, LLC v. Cavalry, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (ECF No. 3-1, at 7).4 4 There are two exceptions to Maryland’s rule that a contract’s choice-of-law provision controls. Jackson, 398 Md. at 619. The rule does not apply where (1) “the chosen state has no substantial relationship to the parties or the transaction and Under Maryland law, a lender commits “[u]sury” by “charging . . . interest . . . in an amount which is greater than that allowed by” § 12, Subtitle 1 of Maryland’s Commercial Code. See Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-101(m). While Subtitle 1 generally imposes a 6% interest cap, see Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-102, it also provides exceptions. For instance, a lender may charge interest “at any rate,” Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-103(e)(1), on certain kinds of “commercial loans,” including: • “A commercial loan in excess of $15,000 not secured by residential real property,” and there is no other reasonable basis for the parties[’] choice,” or (2) “application of the law of the chosen state would be contrary to a fundamental policy of a state which has a materially greater interest than the chosen state in the determination of the particular issue.” Id.