Ramnarine v. Rainbow Child Development Center, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Diamond v. Colonial Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 416 F.3d 310, 315 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 72 advisory committee’s note). “The district judge may accept, reject, or modify the recommended decision, receive further evidence, or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3)). III. Analysis A court may award attorneys’ fees and costs to employees who prevail in an MWPCL case, and the amount of fees awarded “is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984); see Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3–507.2(b) (“If . . . a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle . . . the court may award the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”). The touchstone for the calculation of an award of fees is reasonableness. See Robinson v. Equifax Info. Servs., 560 F.3d 235, 243–44 (4th Cir. 2009).