Kerns v. Ogwuegbu ( 2023 )
[…] Relevant to this dispute, 12 CFR § 1005.6 addresses the liability of a consumer for unauthorized transfers and provides that a consumer may be held liable for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer’s account, only if the financial institution has provided certain disclosures. 12 CFR § 1005.6. In addition, 12 CFR §1005.7(b)(9) governs initial disclosures by a financial institution and requires that a financial institution disclose “[t]he circumstances under which, in the ordinary course of business, the financial institution may provide information concerning the consumer’s account to third parties.” 12 CFR §1005.7(b)(9). D. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15 Lastly, Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2) provides that, when a party cannot amend a pleading by right, “a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party’s written consent or the court’s leave.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2).