Parkway, 961 F.3d at 311 (emphasis in original) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). However, South Dakota law provides for a mandatory award of prejudgment interest. “In South Dakota, an entity entitled to recover damages . . . is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by act of the creditor, from paying the debt.” Equity Partners HG, LLC v. Samson, Inc., No. 18-5006-JLV, 2020 WL 1150364, at *8 (D.S.D. Mar. 10, 2020) (citing SDCL § 21-1-13.1)). “Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16.” Sampson v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, No. 1:20- CV-01016- CBK, 2020 WL 7211199, at *5 (D.S.D. Dec. 7, 2020), aff'd, No. 20-3708, 2021 WL 3732362 (8th Cir. Aug. 24, 2021) (citing SDCL 21-1-13.1). Pursuant to SDCL 54-3-16(2), the Category B rate is 10% per annum.