Ceasar v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] I. Background On May 11, 2007, Ceasar was sentenced in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to 60 months of imprisonment to be followed by five years of supervised release. See Case No. 2006 CF3 15558, ECF No. 7-1; ECF No. 7-2 at 1. He was released from confinement on December 2, 2010, to begin his five-year term of supervised release. ECF No. 7-2 at 1, 2. 1 The D.C. Code confers jurisdiction to the U.S. Parole Commission over an offender serving a term of supervised release imposed by the Superior Court. D.C. Code. § 24–403.01(b)(6) (“Offenders on supervised release shall be subject to the authority of the [USPC] until completion of the term of supervised release.”); see Foster v. Wainwright, 820 F.Supp.2d 36, 38–39 (D.D.C.2011). The USPC may impose, modify or add to conditions of supervised release. See, e.g., Taylor v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 860 F.Supp.2d 13, 15 (D.D.C.2012); Denson v.