Ceasar v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2). “Rule 8(a)(2) still requires a ‘showing,’ rather than a blanket assertion, of entitlement to relief.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 n.3 (2007). The complaint must do more than provide “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” or “naked assertion[s] devoid of further factual enhancement.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal citations omitted). At this stage, all well- pleaded allegations in a complaint must be considered as true, Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 4 Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(b), the Parole Commission “shall review the detainer upon request of the prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in [28 C.F.R. § 2.47(a) (2 ].”