Staves v. Prince George's County Board of Education ( 2023 )
[…] The Fourth Circuit has held that the McDonnell Douglas framework applies to discrimination claims brought under Title IX. See Jennings v. Univ. of North Carolina, 484 F.3d 686, 695 (4th Cir. 2007) (“We look to case law interpreting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 for guidance in evaluating a claim brought under Title IX”). D. The MFEPA And Sections 2-186(a)(6) And 2-222 Claims4 Section 20-606(a) of the Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act provides that “[a]n employer may not . . . fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . the individual’s . . . sex [or] age.” Md. Code State Gov’t § 20- 606(a). Section 20-606(f) of the MFEPA also provides that “[a]n employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment . . . because the individual has . . . opposed any practice prohibited by [Section 20- 606].” Id. § 20-606(f).