Fuller-Deets v. National Institutes of Health ( 2020 )
[…] The use of a dog by a handicapped person to assist that person is authorized.” Id. at 2070; see 45 C.F.R. § 3.42(b). This regulation has been incorporated into the NIH Policy Manual. See ECF No. 16-4 at 15.3 NIH regulations do not provide authorization for the use of animals by trainers of service animals. Conversely, in 1997, Maryland’s General Assembly enacted legislation that did provide protections to trainers of service animals (collectively, the “Service Animal Trainer Protections”). Section 7-704(a) of the Maryland Code’s Human Services Article provides that “service animal trainers who are accompanied by an animal being trained or raised as a service animal have the same right as individuals without disabilities to the full and free use of the roads, sidewalks, public buildings, public facilities, and other public places.” MD. CODE. ANN., HUM. SERVS. § 7-704(a). Section 7-704(b)(1) provides that “service animal trainers who are accompanied by an animal being trained or raised as a service animal are entitled to full and equal rights and privileges with respect to common carriers and other public conveyances or modes of transportation, places of public accommodations, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to any conditions and limitations of general application established by law.” Id. § 7-704(b)(1).