Jones v. State of Maryland ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 10-1, at 5-9; ECF No. 21, at 5-8; ECF No. 24-1, at 5-9). Although the Maryland General Assembly enacted the PLA to complement the federal PLRA, the PLA is “more onerous” than the PLRA. Harris v. McKenzie, 241 Md.App. 672, 679-682 (2019). The PLA provides that “[a] prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has fully exhausted all administrative remedies” and requires the prisoner to “attach to the initial complaint proof that administrative remedies have been exhausted.” Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 5-1003. Failure to attach the requisite proof mandates dismissal: On receipt of a prisoner’s initial complaint that does not have attached to it proof that the prisoner has fully exhausted the administrative remedies available, the court 5 Failure to exhaust is an affirmative defense. Custis v. Davis, 851 F.3d 358, 361 (4th Cir. 2017). shall dismiss the case without prejudice and grant the prisoner reasonable leave to amend the complaint and to provide the proof necessary to demonstrate that the prisoner has fully exhausted the administrative remedies. Id., § 5-1003(b)(3). Moreover, “[a] court shall dismiss a civil action if the prisoner filing the action has not completely exhausted the administrative remedies.” Id., § 5-1003(c). Here, Jones failed to attach proof that administrative remedies have been exhausted and dismissal of the negligence claim is appropriate.