Rowlett v. Baltimore City, Maryland Baltimore Police Department ( 2023 )
[…] Nucletron Corp., 563 F. Supp. 2d 592, 595 (D. Md. 2008) (“An employer can offer its employee additional severance benefits not already promised or owed in exchange for the employee’s promise not to file a discrimination lawsuit, or for a waiver or release of his discrimination claims.”).14 In the EEOC context, such negotiations are encouraged, if not required. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603 (“Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre- complaint counseling stage.”).15 For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff has not established a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation based on the phone call she received from HR, so the BPD is entitled to summary judgment. B. ADA The BPD is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s ADA claim as well.