See Eberhart v. Gettys, 215 F. Supp. 2d 666, 678-80 (M.D.N.C. 2002) (finding that although the plaintiffs survived summary judgment on their selective enforcement claim, two of the individual defendants were entitled to qualified immunity because the plaintiffs did not sufficiently demonstrate that these defendants had the requisite racial animus). Therefore, ’ Buckley and Wilbourn are entitled to qualified immunity. - il. Public Official Immunity As to the state law claims, Buckley and Wilbourn are immune under Md. Code Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507(a), which provides that “[a]n official of municipal corporation; while acting in‘a discretionary capacity, without malice;-and within the scope of the official's: employment or authority’ shall’ bé immune:as ait official or individuat from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Both Buckley and Wilbourn acted in a’discretionary capacity and within the scope of their employment with respéct to the licéfising and inspection reqtirements.!! Malice means “conduct characterized by ‘evil or wrongfulmotive; initent'to injure, knowing’and déliberate wrongdoing; ill-will, or