While Section 3604(a) may not regulate the provision of substandard housing, see Thompson v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. and Urban Develop., 348 F. Supp. 2d 398, 416 (D. Md. 2005), the amended complaint sufficiently alleges that at least some plaintiffs were forced to leave their apartments for periods of time due to the alleged defects. Therefore, the plaintiffs have sufficiently pled, at this stage, their Section 3604(a) claim. The § 3608 claim relates to the defendants’ alleged improper use of the CDBG funds.'¢ Although the plaintiffs do not specify under what subsection of § 3608 they are bringing their claim, it appears it is (d), which states that “[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.” First, it is not clear that § 3608 provides.a cause of The plaintiffs also allege that the City falsely represented to HUD that they inspect all rental units in their 2018 application for the grants.