Mutual Benefit Ins. Co., 3 F.Supp.3d 409, 416 (D.Md. 2014)). “Diligence” is one of the considerations, and there are certain regulations that govern time frames within which claims are to be processed. Maryland law provides that, unless an insurer’s delay extends beyond the time allowed in statutes and regulations, it cannot serve as the sole basis for a lack of good faith claim. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-1701(f) (“An insurer may not be found to have failed to act in good faith under this section solely on the basis of delay in determining coverage . . . if the insurer acted within the time period specified by statute or regulation for investigation of a claim by an insurer.”). Failure to act within an applicable time period, however, is not “per se lack of good faith,” Barry, 298 F.Supp.3d at 830, and the totality of circumstances must be considered.