Id. § 1396r- 8(k)(1). The basic rebate for drugs is calculated by multiplying the number of units of each dosage form and strength of the drug paid for under the state plan during the rebate period by the greater of (1) 23.1% of the AMP or (2) the difference between the AMP and the “best price” (which is akin to the lowest price offered) of the drug for the rebate period. Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1). 2 A “covered outpatient drug,” is defined, in part, as a drug “which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the [FDCA] or which is approved under section 505(j) of [the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 355].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2)(A)(i). The additional rebate applies when a drug’s AMP rises faster than inflation.