The analysis begins with the relevant statutory text: “a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form,” and “the term ‘line extension’ means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(C). “The term ‘single source drug’ means a covered outpatient drug,” and a “covered outpatient drug,” is defined, in part, as a drug “which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the [FDCA] or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r-8(k)(2), 1396r-8(k)(7).