An application submitted under section 505(b)(1) of the FDCA is referred to as a “new drug application” (or “NDA”). 21 C.F.R. § 314.3. The FDCA’s implementing regulations provide, in 21 C.F.R. § 314.50, extensive requirements beyond those imposed in the statute itself that the drug must meet to obtain FDA approval. See id. The regulations also define “new drug application” as “the application described under § 314.50, including all amendments and supplements to the application.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3. The implementing regulations establish a separate process that applies when a manufacturer wishes to make “[s]upplements and other changes to an approved NDA.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70. Under that process, “the applicant must notify FDA about each change in each condition established in an approved NDA beyond the variations already provided for in the NDA,” and must “describe the change fully.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a).