Pierce v. SEC, 786 F.3d 1027, 1035 (D.C. Cir. 2015). III. Analysis The relevant text of the Affordable Care Act includes the following: (1) “In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for a rebate period with respect to such drug under this subsection shall be the greater of the amount described in clause (ii) for such drug or the amount described in clause (iii) for such drug.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(C); (2) “[T]he term ‘line extension’ means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation, but does not include an abuse-deterrent formulation of the drug (as determined by the Secretary), regardless of whether such abuse-deterrent formulation is an extended release formulation” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r- 8(c)(2)(C); (3) “The term ‘single source drug’ means a covered outpatient drug…,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r- 8(k)(7); and (4) “The term ‘innovator multiple source drug’ means a multiple source drug that is marketed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug