Clark v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986). “A court decides whether [the pleading] standard is met by separating the legal conclusions from the factual allegations, assuming the truth of only the factual allegations, and then determining whether those allegations allow the court to reasonably infer” that the plaintiff is entitled to the legal remedy sought. A Soc’y Without a Name v. Virginia, 655 F.3d 342, 346 (4th. Cir. 2011), cert. denied, 566 U.S. 937 (2012). III. ANALYSIS Maryland law requires lenders to pay interest on funds maintained in escrow on behalf of borrowers. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-109. The law provides: A lending institution which lends money secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property and creates or is the assignee… shall pay interest to the borrower on the funds in the escrow account at an annual rate not less than the weekly average yield on United States Treasury securities adjusted to a constant maturity of 1 year, as published by the Federal Reserve. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-109(b)(1). BofA concedes that it has not paid interest on Plaintiff’s escrow account, as required by the Maryland statute.