Montgomery Cty., 157 Md. App. 462, 475-76, 852 A.2d 1005, 1012 (2004) (quoting Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 108, 660 A.2d 447, 466 (1995)), aff’d 386 Md. 104, 872 A.2d 1 (2005). However, “the LGTCA does not waive governmental immunity or otherwise authorize any actions directly against local governments.” Williams v. Maynard, 359 Md. 379, 394, 754 A.2d 379, 388 (2000). Rather, local governments are responsible for payment of any judgments. See C.J. § 5–303; Hous. Auth. v. Bennett, 359 Md. 356, 357-58, 754 A.2d 367, 367- 68 (2000) (superseded in part by statute as to other grounds). C.J. § 5–303(b)(1) provides that “a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” C.J. § 5–303(b)(1). Section 5–303(b)(2) prohibits a local government from “assert[ing] governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee” established in C.J. § 5–303(b)(1). C.J. § 5– 303(b)(2). See Balt. Police Dep’t v. Cherkes, 140 Md, App. 282, 318, 780 A.2d 410, 431 (2001).