World Business Lenders, LLC v. G7, Medicare and Medicate a/k/a, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid ( 2020 )
[…] The statutory scheme provides exactly three exceptions to this general rule: “(1) payment to a government agency or entity; (2) payment under assignment established by court order; or (3) payment to an agent who furnishes billing and collection services on behalf of the provider” upon certain conditions. Kotlarsky, 2015 WL 5021399, at *6; 42 C.F.R. § 424.73(b). The first and third exceptions plainly do not apply, as Plaintiff is neither a government agency or entity, nor an agent furnishing billing or collection services to a Medicare provider. Under the second exception, “Medicare may pay under an assignment established by, or in accordance with, the order of a court of competent jurisdiction,” defined as “a court that has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties before it.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.71, 424.73(b)(2).