HUD First Am. Compl.; ECF 64, City v. HUD Second Am. Compl. The City’s Second Amended Third-Party Complaint is the operative complaint against HUD. as required by its regulations.” Id. at ¶ 58. HUD’s failures, according to the City, were the true culprit behind racially inequitable public housing in Annapolis. Id. To frame these allegations, a brief explanation of the funding and regulatory scheme surrounding public housing authorities like HACA is helpful. With the passage of the Housing Act of 1937, Congress aspired to provide “decent and affordable housing for all citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(4).9 But Congress recognized “the Federal Government cannot through its direct action alone provide for the housing of every American citizen.” Id. § 1437(a)(2). So, the statute aimed to “promote and protect the independent and collective actions of private citizens to develop housing and strengthen their own neighborhoods.” Id. To that end, Congress required HUD to fund and regulate state and local public housing authorities (“PHAs”) like HACA. See id. §§ 1437a(b)(6), 1437g.