For that reason, the frameworks that courts often employ in ERISA plan benefits cases are not fully applicable here. While some of Defendant’s arguments about the structure of the private ERISA enforcement regime are accurate, others relying on this mischaracterization of Plaintiff’s actual grievance must fail. Accordingly, the Court will grant in part and deny in part Defendant’s motion. A. ERISA § 510 Claim Although Plaintiff’s claim under § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, is brought as Count III of the Amended Complaint, the Court finds it most efficient to consider it first. § 510 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1140. “This section of ERISA ‘prevents unscrupulous employers from discharging’ employees to stop them from obtaining benefits.” Miller v. CSX Transp., Inc., No. GJH-18-2022, 2019 WL 1992105, at *5 (D. Md. May 3, 2019) (citing Conkwright v. Westinghouse Elec.