It instead stems from Defendant’s alleged decision to deny Plaintiff the ability to file one at all. Additionally, no “remedial provisions” in Defendant’s long-term disability plan appear to permit plan member employees barred from filing a claim to challenge that decision in any manner other than filing suit. Makar, 872 F.2d at 82. Accordingly, the exhaustion doctrine is not an obstacle to this action. Defendant next argues that, to the extent Plaintiff alleges a breach of fiduciary duty claim under § 503(a)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1), it should be dismissed because it is duplicative of her claim under § 502(a)(1)(B). § 503(a)(1) provides that subject to other sections of ERISA, “a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and— (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).