ECF No. 20 ¶¶ 22–25. While the Amended Complaint does not specify which of § 502’s subsections it proceeds under, the Court’s prior Memorandum Opinion concluded that Plaintiff’s state law claims were preempted by § 502(a)(1)(B) of ERISA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). ECF No. 16 at 5–10. That provision creates a private cause of action for a “participant or beneficiary” in an ERISA plan “to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim under Count II should be dismissed without prejudice because Plaintiff has failed to exhaust her remedies provided by Defendant’s disability plan, which offers procedures for appealing the denial of claims.