Police Dep’t v. Cherkes, 140 Md. App. 282 (2001); see also Clea v. Balt., 312 Md. 662 (1988) (holding that “unlike other municipal or county police departments which are agencies of the municipality or county, the Baltimore City Police Department is a State agency”). The BPD is included in the list of local governments that falls within the ambit of Maryland’s Local Government Tort Claims Act (“LGTCA”), Md. Code (2020 Repl. Vol.), §§ 5- 301 et seq. of the Courts of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.); see C.J. § 5- 301(d)(21). In particular, C.J. § 5–303(b)(2) prohibits a local government from “assert[ing] governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee” established in § 5–303(b)(1) of the LGTCA. Courts have not interpreted the statute as a wholesale waiver of immunity. See Cherkes, 140 Md. App at 305-06; Williams v. Mayor of Balt., 128 Md.