Potts v. Excalibur Associates, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Id.; see also Carson v. Giant Food, Inc., 175 F.3d 325, 331 (4th Cir. 1999) (CBAs “are valid and binding on unionized employees.”). Potts next argues that the arbitration provision in the CBA is void and unenforceable because it violates pre-existing Maryland law. ECF No. 8 at 37. Specifically, Potts contends that because the CBA’s binding arbitration provision covers claims under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, it violates a Maryland statute that prohibits mandatory arbitration for sexual harassment claims. Id.; Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-715(a) (declaring that any provision in an employment contract “that waives any substantive or procedural right” to pursue a sexual harassment or retaliation claim “is null and void as being against the public policy of the State”). Potts is correct that sexual harassment claims are included in the claims for which the CBA compels arbitration.