A. Licensing Claims Defendants move to dismiss Counts I, II, and III on the ground that the MMLL, the Maryland mortgage lender statute, does not require BCAT and RMAC to hold mortgage lender licenses. The parties’ arguments on this issue implicate three provisions of the statute, codified in the Financial Institutions Article of the Maryland Code. § 11-504 provides that “A person may not act as a mortgage lender unless the person is: (1) A licensee; or (2) A person exempted from licensing under this subtitle.” Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-504. A “mortgage lender” is defined as “any person who: (i) Is a mortgage broker; (ii) Makes a mortgage loan to any person; or (iii) Is a mortgage servicer.” Id. § 11-501(j). Finally, a “mortgage servicer” is “a person who: (1) Engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for others; or (2) Collects or otherwise receives payments on mortgage loans directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person.” Id. § 11-501(n). The Amended Complaint asserts, and Defendants do not contest, that Rushmore is a mortgage servicer under § 11-501(n)(2). Plaintiffs further claim, however, that BCAT and RMAC “engage[] in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for others” and therefore qualify as mortgage servicers under § 11- 501(n)(1) and as mortgage lenders under § 11-501(j)(iii), and therefore must be licensed under § 11-504. See ECF No. 25 ¶¶ 8, 20–21, 80, 113c, 137, 165, 168. In responding to this claim, Defendants note a point of vagueness in the Amended