Shrader, 597 A.2d 939, 943 (Md. 1991)). Courts generally “interpret statutes to give every word effect, avoiding constructions that render any portion of the language superfluous or redundant.” State v. Holton, 24 A.3d 678, 684 (Md. 2011) (quoting Gillespie v. State, 804 A.2d 426, 427 (Md. 2002)). Determining whether Wilmington and U.S. Bank are exempt from the MMLL requires little more than basic application of these interpretive principles. § 11-502(b) of the Financial Institutions Article states that “[t]he provisions of this subtitle do not apply to: (1) Any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union incorporated or chartered under the laws of this State or the United States or any other-state bank having a branch in this State.” As each of the Defendants notes, both U.S. Bank and Wilmington are federally chartered banks listed on the website of the federal Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”).