Id. at 10. However, the Commissioner did not acknowledge 42 U.S.C. § 423(f) or reference the framework for determining medical improvement under 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). While there is no presumption of continuing disability,6 a decision to terminate benefits “must be based on substantial evidence of medical improvement.” Rhoten v. Bowen, 854 F.2d 667, 669 (4th Cir. 1988). Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1). Such a determination “must be based on changes (improvements) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).” Id.; see also § 416.994(b)(7) (explaining that the SSA “will compare the current medical severity of th[e] impairment(s) . . . to the medical severity of th[e] impairment(s) at th[e] time” of the most recent favorable decision), § 416.994(c)(1) (medical improvement “is determined by a comparison of prior and current medical evidence which must show that there have been changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings associated with that impairment(s).”). The comparison of the records is essential “for a reasoned assessment of whether there is substantial evidence to support” a finding of improvement. Veino v. Barnhart, 312 F.3d 578, 587 (2nd Cir. 2002); see also Hagans v. Comm’r of Soc.