Hardnett v. Duquesne Univ., 897 F. Supp. 920, 923 (D. Md. 1995). Here, Georg concedes that he stopped paying on the Note in 2009, (Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Default J. 1, ECF No. 40), failing to make over 11 years of payment while residing in Maryland until at least April 2020. Thus, the Court has general jurisdiction over Georg because he was domiciled in Maryland while the claims arose. Moreover, this Court has specific jurisdiction over Georg pursuant to Maryland’s long-arm statute. MD. CODE, CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103. In relevant part, § 6-103(b)(5) provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [h]as an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State.” Section 6-103(b)(5) authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the limits permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. ALS Scan, Inc. v. Digital Serv. Consultants, Inc., 293 F.3d 707, 710 (4th Cir. 2002); Base Metal Trading, Ltd. v.