She only identified herself as one— notably, in different roles—on two occasions. For each, she had a credible explanation for why she held herself out as an officer even though she did not perform the associated responsibilities. As for ownership, Mr. Stouffer is the sole owner of the Armour entities. Guillen suggests that Maryland law would treat Armour Home as a de facto partnership and Mrs. Stouffer as a de facto partner because she signed checks from the corporate account after the forfeiture of the Armour Home corporate charter. He points to Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 9A-202, which provides that “the unincorporated association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership” regardless of the individuals’ intent or how they refer to the association. But Mr. and Mrs. Stouffer did not “carry on as co-owners” of Armour, and Guillen has not identified any precedent for finding a de facto partnership in a similar situation.