See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-121. The Usury Statute, as its name suggests, regulates excessive interest rates. Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc., No. 02086, 2017 WL 6016592, at *3 (Md. App. Dec. 5, 2017). Additionally, because lenders sometimes employ fees and charges to “extract of a debtor . . . a sum in addition to the lawful interest,” Plitt v. Kaufman, 188 Md. 606, 611–12 (1947), the Usury Statute reaches fees and costs that lenders could use to inflate indirectly otherwise cabined interest rates, see, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 12-105, 12-120, 12-121. Particularly relevant here, § 12-121(b) prohibits a “lender” from imposing “a lender’s inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property.” Id. § 12-121(b). “Lender” is defined as “a person who makes a loan under [the Usury Statute].”