Id. § 12-121(b). “Lender” is defined as “a person who makes a loan under [the Usury Statute].” See id. § 12-101(f) (2010).2 Defendants argue simply that they cannot be viewed as “lenders” when they do not “make[] . . . loan[s]” in the first instance, but rather acquire them in the secondary mortgage market. ECF No. 22-1 at 15–18. Based on fundamental principles of statutory construction, the Court must agree with Defendants. 2 Effective January 1, 2019, the general assembly expanded the definition of “lender” to include “a licensee.” Md. Code. Ann., Com. Law § 12-101(f) (2018); see Roos v. Seterus, Inc., No. RDB-18-3970-2019 WL 4750418, at *4 n.6 (D. Md. Sept. 30, 2019). A “licensee” is “a person that is required to be licensed to make loans subject to the [Usury Statute], regardless of whether the person is actually licensed.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-101(g) (2018). Neither party contends the amended definition applies here. “The paramount object of statutory construction is the ascertainment and effectuation of the real intention of the Legislature.” Whiting-Turner Contracting Co. v.