McCoy, 2016 WL 8678000, at *3. Nothing in either case suggests that the category of energy company to which a defendant belongs is relevant. Further, claims against electricity suppliers for violating consumer protection laws or engaging in fraudulent or deceptive conduct are plainly within the Commission’s jurisdiction. § 7-507 of the Public Utilities Article prohibits electricity suppliers from operating in Maryland without a Commission-issued license and empowers the Commission to revoke or suspend a license for “just cause.” Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 7-507(a), (b), (k)(1). “Just cause” for sanctions against an energy supplier – which may be raised “on the Commission’s own investigation or on complaint of the Office of People’s Counsel, the Attorney General, or an affected party” – may include “committing fraud or engaging in deceptive practices;” and “violating a provision of this article or any other applicable consumer protection law of the State.” Id. § 7-507(k)(1), (k)(3)(iv), (k)(3)(viii).