Samirah v. District Smiles PLLC ( 2023 )
[…] As noted above, Title VII principles generally apply to § 1981 and DCHRA retaliation claims relating to employment, see Guessous, 828 F.3 208 at 216-1 7; Gaujacq, 601 F.3d at 577, and the language of those statutes do not specifically limit their protections to current employees. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (“All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right... to make and enforce contracts . . . and to the full and equal benefit of all laws . . as is enjoyed by white citizens”); D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.61 (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to. .. tetaliate against ... any person .. . on account of having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected under this chapter.”). Likewise, the plain language of the DCWPCL provides protections to “persons,” not just “employees.” D.C. Code Ann. § 32-1311(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee or person[.]”).