International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund v. Interiors By Steve, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] In a civil action brought by a multiemployer plan to enforce an employer’s obligation to pay withdrawal liability, the Court must award a prevailing plaintiff the amount of the withdrawal liability, interest on that amount, and liquidated damages in an amount equal to the greater of the amount of interest or 20% of the withdrawal liability, as well as reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation costs. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) (listing amounts the court shall award in a judgment in an action to enforce an employer’s obligations to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1145); 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) (providing that, in an action “to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability,” the employer’s failure to pay withdrawal liability “shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title)”).