Just Puppies, Inc.et al v. Frosh ( 2020 )
[…] Id. ¶ 168; see id. ¶ 166. Further, plaintiffs now also allege that the Act “interferes” with the ability of USDA licensed out- of-state breeders and brokers to “fulfill their USDA licensing requirements.” Id. ¶ 167. As an initial matter, plaintiffs misunderstand the purposes of the AWA. To be sure, the AWA references burdens on interstate commerce. But, 7 U.S.C. § 2131, which is titled “Congressional statement of policy,” makes clear that Congress sought to “eliminate burdens upon [animal] commerce” as a means to an end. Specifically, Congress sought to regulate interstate animal commerce “in order—(1) to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment; (2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and (3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen.” Id. In short, the AWA’s purpose is not to foster interstate commerce but to ensure the humane treatment of animals. See Zimmerman v. Wolff, 622 F. Supp. 2d 240, 248 (E.D. Pa. 2008).