Under Florida law, □ if the sale of a foreclosed property does not discharge the entirety of the mortgagor’s debt to the mortgagee, the entry of a “deficiency decree”—a judgment for “the balance of the indebtedness after applying the proceeds of a sale of the mortgaged property,” L.A.D. Prop. Ventures, Inc. v. First Bank, 19 So. 3d 1126, 1127 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009) (citation omitted)—‘“shall be within ~ the sound discretion of the court” presiding over the foreclosure action. Fla. Stat. § 702.06 (2013). “The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment.” □□□ (emphasis added).