Albert v. Franchot ( 2023 )
[…] The Act allocates certain dollar amounts, sometimes limited to certain fiscal years, for various State projects, including the Maryland Legal Services Corporation ($8,000,000), the State Victims of Crime Fund (all unclaimed criminal restitution awards), tax clinics for low income residents ($250,000 for 2022-2023 only), and the Access to Counsel in Evictions Special Fund ($14,000,000 for 2024 only), with all remaining amounts received by the Comptroller flowing to the State’s General Fund. Md. Code, Com. Law § 17-317. Before those allocations, the Comptroller is required (a) to deposit in a “special fund” a sum “not exceeding $50,000” from which the Comptroller shall pay owner claims and (b) deduct “all costs incurred in administering this title from the remaining net funds.” Id. *** In recent years, the General Fund has been allocated the significant majority of unclaimed property received under the Act.