Albert v. Franchot ( 2023 )
[…] The portion of the section cited to is effective until January 1, 2024. After making the distributions required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the Administrator shall distribute the remaining net funds not retained under paragraph (1) of this subsection to the General Fund of the State. § 17-317(a)(5). Any person who claims a legal interest in any property delivered to the State under the Act must file a claim to the property or the proceeds from its sale on the form prescribed by the Administrator. Id. § 17-318. The Administrator must consider any claim filed under the Act and, if the claim is “allowed,” the Administrator is required to make immediate payment to the claimant. Id. § 17-319. “In satisfying a claim the Administrator shall pay the claimant an amount equal to the sales price obtained at the public sale.” Id. § 17-319(c). In its current form, the Act is silent as to accrued interest on property held by the State.