King, 337 F.3d at 425. III. Discussion A. Plaintiff maintains that his retaliation claim in Count I is his “primary” claim, whereas his unlawful discharge claim in Count II is “secondary.” ECF 13-1 at 13. Count II of the suit is at issue with regard to the question of removal and remand. As to Count I, the retaliation claim, plaintiff asserts retaliation in connection with his disclosure to Ascentage “that Ascentage’s hiring practices discriminated based on national origin and race.” ECF 5, ¶ 43. The claim is founded on S.G. § 20-1202 and the MCHRO. S.G. § 20-1202 applies only to three Maryland counties: Howard, Montgomery, and Prince George’s. S.G. § 20-1202(b) provides that a person “subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.” In § 27-19(a)(1) of the MCHRO, an employer is prohibited from engaging in discriminatory employment practices based on an “individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature