However, if ambiguity exists, “the question for the court is whether” the BOP’s interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) is reasonable and reflects a “permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. Here, 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) explains that “[a] prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (d), who successfully completes [EBRRs or PAs], shall earn [ETCs].” However, ambiguity exists, because what constitutes ‘successful completion’ was not defined by Congress. Thus, the BOP, after allowing for notice and comment, published 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c). There, the BOP outlined that “[a]n eligible inmate . . . generally will not be considered to be ‘successfully participating’ in EBRR Programs or PAs in situations including . . . (ii) Designation status outside the institution . . .” such as Mr. White’s few days in transfer status in Oklahoma City. This is a permissible construction of the statute, and thus the BOP is entitled to Chevron deference.