Diaz v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Plaintiff argues that, because he is currently seeking his second appeal concerning his FECA claim (see ECF 35-7), this Court should stay the case until the DOL adjudicates his appeal. See ECF 35-1 at 15-16. But, to do so would open the door to a category of cases in which plaintiffs could stave off dismissal indefinitely. Notably, there is no limitation to the number of administrative appeals a claimant could seek in regard to a FECA claim. See 5 U.S.C. § 8124(b)(1) (“[A] claimant for compensation not satisfied with a decision . . . is entitled, on request made within 30 days after the date of the issuance of the decision, to a hearing on his claim before a representative of the Secretary.”). Thus, as a practical matter, staying a case simply because a claimant continues to seek administrative review, perhaps in hopes of keeping an FTCA claim alive, would indefinitely delay resolution.