Diaz v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] In the event that DOL reverses its decision, the statute of limitations will not have expired. See 28 C.F.R. § 14.9 (providing that a claimant may file a request for reconsideration of the administrative claim within six months after the denial and, if such a request is timely filed, it stops the running of the six-month period for filing a lawsuit). However, in light of DOL’s Notice of Decision of June 2, 2022, and the findings and explanations therein, the FECA-preclusion doctrine applies, thus eliminating plaintiff’s ability to recover under the FTCA in connection with his suit. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States” under FECA “is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States.”); see also Lockheed, 460 U.S. at 193-94. Accordingly, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. It follows that the Court is legally obligated to dismiss the Complaint. IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, I shall grant the Motion.