Diaz v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] In general, FECA is akin to other workers’ compensation statues, and “is intended to serve as a substitute rather than a supplement for the tort suit.” Proctor v. United States, WEB-11-27, 2011 WL 3626688, at *3 (E.D.N.C. Aug. 17, 2011) (citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149, 151 (1966)). As a substitute for tort liability, Congress intended that FECA remedies be exclusive to all other forms of recovery. Of import here, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) provides: The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. Section 8128(b) of 5 U.S.C. is also pertinent.