Elder v. Collins ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff’s request should be denied to the extent that it seeks this relief on behalf of a class that was never certified as required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 23. Plaintiff’s fourth request for relief should be granted. Plaintiff paid Defendants $450.00 on a loan that is “void and unenforceable.” Under Md. Code, Com. Law § 12-314(b)(2), a “person may not receive or retain any principal, interest, fees, or other compensation with respect to any loan that is void and unenforceable.” Accordingly, the principal, interest, fees, and other compensation that Plaintiff paid to Defendants in the amount of $450.00 must be returned to Plaintiff. Plaintiff’s fifth request for relief should be granted.