B. Defendant’s Motion to Compel Arbitration Defendants argue that all Plaintiffs’ claims in this matter are subject to the mandatory arbitration provisions contained in the Employment Agreement. Plaintiff argues in opposition that the arbitration clause is invalidated by the clause’s fee-shifting provisions and its assertion that each party pay their own fees and costs. The FAA “provides for the enforceability of arbitration agreements and specifies procedures for conducting arbitrations and enforcing arbitration awards.” McCormick v. Am. Online, Inc., 909 F.3d 677, 678 (4th Cir. 2018). Section 2 of the FAA mandates that “an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable,” with limited exceptions. 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2018).