This Kafkaesque scenario is at odds with the very purpose of the impact payments—to assist Americans grappling with the economic fallout of a public health catastrophe. Finally, an examination of § 7422’s text reveals no signs of “legislative intent to create a special, alternative remedy and thereby bar APA review.” Citizens for Responsibility, 846 F.3d at 1244 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). As noted, § 7422 provides a cause of action for the “recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Plaintiffs do not seek the recovery of any monies wrongfully “assessed” because they do not allege that the IRS improperly calculated their tax liability. See Hibbs v.