(Mot. Vacate at 15-16.) The Supreme Court has held that “proof of an overt act is not required to establish a violation” under § 846. United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 17 (1994). Therefore, Bazemore’s objection to his conviction under 21 U.S.C. § Lis is without merit. C. Life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence for Count I. Bazemore also argues that a sentence of life imprisonment is beyond the statutory maximum permitted for his conviction under Count I for violating the RICO statute. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), an individual who violates the RICO statute “shall be fined under this the or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering ackivity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment), or both...” See United siales v. Warneke, 310 F.3d 542, 549 (7th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh’g and reh’g en banc an. 5 10, 2003) (“The maximum penalty following a RICO conviction depends on the maximum penalty for the most serious predicate offense.”).