(See Verdict at 1, ECF No, 982-1.) Accordingly, Bazemore’s argument that his conviction under § 1962(d) oud be void for vagueness fails. B. Count I properly states an offense, Bazemore argues that his conviction for violating 21 U.S.C, § 846 in Count II was improper because it “does not articulate a crime against the United States,” and is instead a thing provision. (Mot. Vacate at 13-14.) Bazemore is incorrect. Section 846 states: “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the chemo or conspiracy.” 21 U.S.C. § 846. In other words, this section criminalizes a conspiracy or sompt to violate the Controlled Substances Act. See Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 11 1n3 (2013).