Stephens v. Moyer ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 109-114). Because this Court did not find a violation of Stephens’s due process rights nor ineffective assistance of counsel, it follows that Stephens is not entitled to any relief, be it a new trial or resentencing, on those grounds. In any event, this Court proceeds to review the postconviction court’s ruling on this claim. The state court ruled: In their Petition for Post-Conviction Relief, Petitioner cites to Section 7-102(a)(1) of the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, Maryland Code Ann. Crim. Procedure which provides for relief if, “sentence of judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State,” MD. CODE ANN. CRIM. PROC. § 7-102. Petitioner contends that during the Sentencing Phase of the trial that the jury relied on false evidence that was introduced by the State to make their finding.