Murrill v. Hough ( 2020 )
[…] Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04 (a)(1). “In general, the [HCMCA] requires certain medical malpractice claims to be submitted to an arbitration panel for initial ascertainment of liability and damages before resort may be had to a court of law for final determination.” Oxtoby v. McGowan, 294 Md. 83, 86 (1982). “[T]he legislative mandate that the arbitration procedure under the Act be followed as a precondition to invoking the general jurisdiction of a court is analogous to the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.” Id., at 91. Section 3–2A–01(g) of the HCMCA defines “medical injury” as an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” The scope of the HCMCA, while initially murky, has long since been clarified. See Brown v.