Onwudiwe v. Becerra ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court will consider the Motion as a Motion to Dismiss only and will consider only the pleadings and the integral documents identified above. □ II. Timeliness A. EEO Case 1 Defendants seek dismissal of all claims arising under EEO Case 1, consisting of the claims arising in and before 2015 and the claims relating to performance evaluations in 2016 and 2017, as untimely. A Title VII plaintiff who is a federal employee must file a civil lawsuit “[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action” by the agency, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a), or “a]fter 180 days from the date of filing of an individual . . . complaint if agency final action has not been taken,” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(b). If an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of the date of receipt of an AJ’s decision, then “the decision of the administrative judge shall become the final action of the agency.” /d. § 1614.109(i).