This much she has done. 3A-201. Walker does not argue, nor is it apparent to the court from its own research, that Maryland or the Department has waived immunity for actions arising under the federal employment laws.7 Therefore, Walker’s claims under the ADAAA will be barred so long as Congress has not abrogated immunity. The Department contends—and Walker does not appear to contest—that Congress has not done so. (See ECF 11-1 at 24; see generally ECF 14, Pl.’s Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss). The ADAAA does purport to abrogate state sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment . . . from an action in Federal or State court . . . for a violation of this chapter.”).